The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Association
Second To None
Deaths  
updated 04/02/2021
 



We Will Remember Them
 
We have recently lost the following members of the Regimental family:
 
Officers
Lt Col A M (Aidan) Sprot MC JP : Greys 40-62 (Died 28 Jan 21)
Major A J (Tony) Crease MBE BEM: Greys/SCOTS DG 64-01 (Died 04 Jan 21)
A P (Anthony) Sykes Esq: Greys 58-59 (died 14 Dec 20)
B E (Brian) Allfrey Esq: Greys 57-58 (died 24 Aug 20)
The Rev Canon R I (Richard) Thomson:3DG 53-56 (Died - unknown)
Col P T S (Pat) Bowlby TD: (Died 27 Jun 20)
R (Robin) Fleming Esq CBE: Greys 52-58 (Died 26 Jun 20)
D A (David) Innes Esq: Greys 51-52 (Died 9 Apr 20)
S G (Stephen) Tory Esq: 3DG 63-65/66 (Died 26 Mar 20)
Major D G P (David) Scholfield: 3DG/SCOTS DG 64-82 (Died 19 Feb 20)
Sir M J A (Michael) Cummins: 3DG/SCOTS DG 60-81 (Died 25 Jan 20)
J G A (Jeremy) Lyon: 3DG 55-56 (Died 26 Dec 19)
G C (Charles Ranald) Esq: 3DG 53-57 (Died 24 Nov 19)
A C (Antony) Whitaker: 3DG 53-55 (Died 26 March 19)
Captain J H (John) Williams: Greys 57-59 (Died 13 Nov 19)
Capt A F (Anthony) Spink: Greys 60-65 (Died 2 Nov 19)
Dr J T (John) Mainwaring : attached to the Greys 58-60 (Died 6 Oct 19)
S A (Stephen, known as Andrew)Moore Esq 3DG 52-54 (Died 11 Sept 19)
Major M S (Michael) Whitfield: 3DG/SCOTS DG 62-78 (Died 10 Jun 19)
Dr W M V (Marcus) Smith: SCOTS DG 71-73 (Died 5 Jun 19)
D C (David) Stewart Esq: Greys 56-57 (Died 28 May 19)
R E (Robert) Dimsdale Esq: 3DG 58-60 (Died 10 May 19)
Capt I R (Ian) Fraser: Greys 48-51 (Died 9 May 19)
Baron C G (Clem) von Franckenstein: Greys 62-65 (Died 9 May 19)
Maj J A White: Greys 48-68 (Died 20 Apr 19)
Maj J R Scrivener: 3DG/SCOTS DG 67-2001 (Died 3 Jan 19)
Maj P C (Peter) Watson: Greys 52-70 (Died 22 Nov 18)
Maj J K C Scott: Hon Officer, Museum Archivist (Died 9 Aug 18)
A (Archie) Gilchrist Esq OBE: Grey (National Service) (Died 4 Aug 18)
Lt Gen H (John) Coates: Attached to the Greys 66-67 (Died 10 June 18)
Capt D L (David) Prebble: 3DG 57-58 (Died 24 June 18)
Capt R (Robert) (Tim) Fox-Linton: Greys 41-46 (Died 5 May 18)
W M Ross-Wilson Esq: Greys 52-57 (Died 10 Apr 18)
Maj Gen H S L Dalzell-Payne: 3DG/SCOTS DG 68-82 (Died 23 Jan 18)
Maj Gen C A (Charles) Ramsay CB OBE:Greys/SCOTS DG 56-79 (Died 30 Dec 17)
Maj M R Sheldon: Greys 60-68 (Died04 Nov 17)
Col G P (Gordon) Murdoch: Greys 48-53 (Died 11 Oct 17)
J (John) Disley Esq: 3DG 60-67 (Died 4 Sep 17)
R M (Roger) Roberts Esq: 3DG 55-57 (Died 20 Aug 17)
Lt Col G R K (Ben) Lyon OBE: 3DG 48-67 (Died 18 Jul 17)
Lt Col A (Alan) Duxbury: PT Core served with 3DG/SCOTS DG 71-73 (Died 25 Jul 17)
Capt C D (Charles) Clark: Greys 1948-49(Died 22 May 17)
Capt R (Roy) Mills: 3DG 1947-70 (Died 8 May 17)
Capt P T (Paddy) Earp: Greys/SCOTS DG 1963-79 (Died 23 Apr 17)
Lt Col R M W (Richard) Drake : SCOTS DG Paymaster 1972-75 (Died 12 Feb 17)
R (Richard) Evans:3DG 1957-59 (Died 09 Feb 17)
Capt C R (Charles) Radclyffe: Greys 1939-47 (Died 01 Feb 17)
 

Association
Mr H (Hugh) Paterson: Greys/SCOTS DG 71-83 (Died 1 Feb 21)
Mr I (Ian) Moncur: SCOTS DG 75-93 (Died 31 Jan 21)
Mr E E (Eric) Shaw: 3DG/SCOTS DG 51-77 (Died 27 Jan 21)
Mr T E (Tommy) Jones: 3DG/SCOTS DG 70-92 (Died 27 Jan 21)
Mr A N (Alfred) Dobson: Greys 49-51 (Died 23 Jan 21)
Mr R M (Rod) Robertson: SCOTS DG 71-80 (Died 15 Jan 21)
Mr A (Alexander, known as Ben) Beagrie: Greys 56-59 (Died 5 Jan 21)
Mr J C (John) Dick: Greys late 50's - early 60's (Died 18 Dec 20)
Mr D S (Donald) McSweeney: 3DG 53-68 (Died 20 Dec 20)
Mr M S (Matthew) Houston: SCOTS DG 78-87 (approx) (Died 02 Dec 20)
Mr K A (Kenneth) Rayner: SCOTS DG 72-77 (Died 8 Dec 20)
Mr T (Tim) Rowan: SCOTS DG 72-94 (Died 14 Nov 20)
Mr E G (Edward, Ted) Burkinshaw: Greys 47-69 (Died 13 Nov 20)
Mr A (Tony) Riley: 3DG/SCOTS DG 62-78 Died 13 Nov 20)
Mr W J (William) Bigham: Greys 53-56 (Died 27 Oct 20)
Mr W (William) Kerr: Greys 60-66 (Died 28 Aug 20)
Mr S (Steven) Cairns:SCOTS DG 87-98 (Died 20 Aug 20)
Mr T (Tom) Carlyon: Greys 46-51 (Died 8 Aug 20)
Mr D J (David) McDonald: SCOTS DG 75-81 (Died 24 Jun 20)
Mr W F (Bill) Howie: Greys/SCOTS DG 59-78 (Died 29 May 20)
Mr R W (Ralph) Armstrong: Greys 46-55 (Died 15 May 20)
Mr W (William) Craw: SCOTS DG 74-78 (Died 2 May 20)
Mr R (Rab) Balmer: Greys 59-68 (Died 2 May 20)
Mr A (Allister) Menmuir Greys/SCOTS DG 62-77 (Died 1 May 20)
Mr R T (Bob) Edy: Greys 49-51  ( Died- unknown)
Mr G (Gordon) Rothwell: Greys 63-66 (Died 20 April 20)
Mr D A (Douglas) Butcher: Greys 57-69 (Died 19 April 20)
Mr F (Fred) Smallwood: Greys 48-50 (Died 16 Apr 20)
Mr R J (Rowley) Duncan: Greys/SCOTS DG 65-74 (Died 31 Mar 20)
Mr R (Richard, Ricky) Kuleta: SCOTS DG 71-96 (Died 27 Mar 20)
Mr D C (Derek (Cleg) Leggett: 3DG 47-49 (Died 14 Mar 20)
Mr K (Kenneth) Elliott: Greys 51-53 (Died Sept 19)
Mr R (Bob) Tumilty: Greys 66-71 (Died 7 Feb 20)
Mr W L (William) Lee: Greys 64-71 Died 25 Jan 20)
Mr N (Norman, (Jake) Jacobs: 3DG 60-66 (Died 23 Jan 20)
Mr R (Bob) Glonek: Greys/SCOTS DG 66-76 (Died 7 Jan 20)
Mr A R (Tony) Jeffs: Greys, 58-69, then Royal Hussars 69-80 (Died 28 Dec 19)
Mr K W (Ken) Pritchard: 3DG/SCOTS DG 62-77 (Died 11 Dec 19)
Mr J (John,(Dumpy) Western: Greys 46-68 (Died 23 Nov 19)
Mr F R (Frank) Best: 3DG 68-71, then RAPC 71-90 (Died 15 Nov 19)
Mr R R (Raynold (Barnie) Burnham: 3DG 46-48 (Died 12 Nov 19)
Mr C (Cyril) Baggott: 3DG 57-59 (Died 11 Nov 19)
Mr J D (John) Tylee: 3DG 57-70 (Died 7 Nov 19)
Mr W P (William) Jones: 3DG 50-53 (Died 22 Oct 19)
Mr D J M (Donald (Scotty) Brown: SCOTS DG 73-97 (Died 1 Nov 19)
Mr D A (David) MacBeth: SCOTS DG 75-90 (Died 1 Nov 19)
Mr D (Derek) Butler: Greys 55-58 (Died 6 Oct 19)
Mr J E (John, known as Herbie) Stott:Greys 59-68 (Died 4 Oct 19)
Mr G (George, known as Dod): Greys late 50's, early 60's (Died 19 Sept 19)
Mr G (George) Docherty: Greys 56-59 (Died 21 Aug 19)
Mr G (Gordon(Benny) Johnstone: Greys/SCOTS DG 59-81 (Died 14 July 19)
Mr D (David) Millar: Greys/SCOTS DG 65-74 (Died 2 July 19)
Mr S (Stan) Nangle: Greys/SCOTS DG 55-76 (Died 30 Jun 19)
Mr J (James) Wilson: Greys/SCOTS DG 63-85 (Died 20 Jun 19)
Mr T (Trevor) Hamilton: 3DG/SCOTS DG 66-75 (Died 15 Jun 19)
Mr K (Ken) Clayson: Greys 51-53 (Died 4 Jun 19)
Mr D (David) Cowan: SCOTS DG 75-81 (Died 6 May 19)
Mr E L (Ted) Tosh: 3DG/SCOTS DG 63-72 (Died 14 Nov 17)
Mr D (David) Prichard; 3DG 65-71 (Died 20 April 19)
Mr D (Dougie) Couper: SCOTS DG 80-83 (Died 18 Apr 19)
Mr S (Steven) Anderson: Greys 66-71 (Died 20 Apr 19)
Mr R (Ron) Stafford: 3DG 54-57 (Died 15 Feb 19)
Mr P (Phillip) Wells: SCOTS DG 77-91(14 Feb 19)
Mr J (John) McKelvie:SCOTS DG 88-2010 (Died 4 Feb 19)
Mr J (James, Jake) Taylor: Greys/SCOTS DG 64-73 (Died 1 Feb 19)
Mr I (Ian) Smith : Greys/SCOTS DG 54-77 (Died 30 Jan 19)
Mr J (Jim) Mills: 3DG 51-53 (Died 20 Dec 18)
Mr F (Fred) Kennedy: SCOTS DG 73-90 (Died 10 Dec 2018)
Mr G (George, known as Bob)Stoddart: 3DG 43-46 (Died 12 Nov 18)
Mr M (Malcolm) Connolly: 3DG 42-59 (Died 30 Sept 18)
Mr A (Alexander) Cameron: Greys 50-51 (Died Apr 18)
Mr D R (Derek)(Jerry) Jerome: 3DG 47-68 (Died 30 Aug 18)
Mr T (Thomas) Hill: 3DG 47-48 (Died 19 Jul 18)
Mr L A (Les) Harvey: Greys 47-52 (Died 31 May 18)
Mr P (Peter) Haynes: 3DG/SCOTS DG 59-75 (Died 1 July 18)
Mr D (Derek) Bagshaw: Greys 42-47 (Died 20 June 18)
Mr R (Ronnie) Harris: Greys/SCOTS DG 59-81 (Died 31 May 18)
Mr C (Colin) Jackson: SCOTS DG 77-94 (Died 20 May 18)
Mr J (John) Shirley: 3DG/SCOTS DG 62-72 (Died 12 May 18)
Mr J (John) Ferguson: Greys/SCOTS DG 62-85 (Died 28 March 18)
Mr W (William) Carnachan: Greys 54-57 & 60-71, 5 Innis DG 71-73 (Died 3 Oct 17)
Mr W (William) Mclaughlin: Greys 57-63 (Died Feb 18)
Mr N (Nathan) (Bunny) Thubron: 3DG 49-69 (Died 20 Feb 18)
Mr E (Edward) Scullion: Greys 58-62 (Died 14 Feb 18)
Mr J M (John) Baker: Greys 51-53 (Died 6 Feb 18)
Mr K (Ken) Hanning: 3DG 61-70 QDG 70-83 (Died 9 Feb 18)
Mr P (Peter) Ferry:3DG/SCOTS DG 57-77 (Died 10 Feb 18)
Mr W (Billy) McLaughlin: Grey 1957-1963 (Died 18 Jan 18)
Mr S (Stewart) Patullo:Greys/SCOTS DG52-74 (Died 19 Dec 17)
Mr J (John) Sweeney: Greys 52-54 (Died 07 Dec 17)
Mr B E (Barry) Milroy:SCOTS DG 97-02 (Died 22 Nov 17)
Mr G (Gavin) Stevens:Greys(dates unknown) (Died 20 Nov 17)
Mr J H (James) Mclelland:Greys/SCOTS DG 59-78 (Died 18 Nov 17)
Mr K (Ken) (Ghengis) Martin: SCOTS DG 86-2000 (Died 31 Oct 17)
Mr J (Pat) Patterson: Greys 38-58 (Died 04 Oct 17)
Mr A (Tony/Ted) Tedstone: 3DG/SCOTS DG 68-75 (Died 28 July 17)
Mr M (Michael/Cabby) Caballero: SCOTS DG (Died 12 July 17)
Mr G (George) Chute: Greys/SCOTS DG 69-78 (Died July 17)
Mr M (Michael) Gower: 3DG 47-52 (Died 21 Jun 17)
Mr A (Alan) Baxter: 3DG 66-69 (Died 27 Jun 17)
Mr C (Charlie) Breen: Greys/SCOTS DG 61-83 (Died 20 Jun 17)
Mr A (Andy) Brooks: SCOTS DG 71-86 (Died 15 Jun 17)
Mr J H (John) Hughes: 3DG/SCOTS DG 61-83 (Died 3 Jun 17)
Mr A (Alan) Wilkinson: 3DG 1954-57 (Died 26 May 17)
Mr A (Alexander) Redmond: Greys/SCOTS DG 1960-77 (Died 8 May 17)
Mr J (James) MacCuaig: Greys 1961-68 (Died 30 Apr 17)
Mr G (George) Scott: Greys/SCOTS DG 1958-80 (Died 16 Apr 17)
Mr A (Alwyn) Evans: 3DG (Died 23 Feb 17)
Mr VR (Robin) Brimmicombe-Wood: 3DG 1949-54 (Died 4 Feb 17)
Mr D (Dave) Allan: Greys 1960`s (Died 08 Feb 17)
Mr B (Ben) Toplass: 3DG 1963-72 (Died 01 Feb 17)


 
 
Roll of Honour.
 
 
Cpl Gordon Alexander Pritchard SCOTS DG - Iraq 31 January 2006
 
Lt Richard John Palmer SCOTS DG - Iraq 15 April 2006.
 
Cfn Andrew Found REME - Afghanistan 16 June 2011.
 
 
 
Funeral Arrangements